Last Updated: August 16, 2022

Matson, Inc., together with its affiliates and subsidiaries (including, but not limited to, Matson Navigation Company, Inc., Matson Logistics, Inc., and such entities’ affiliates and subsidiaries) (collectively, “Matson,” “we,” us,” or “our”), provides this Privacy Policy, as Matson views customer privacy as an important part of the way we do business. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) describes how we collect, use, and disclose information that you submit or that we obtain in connection with shipping activities, mobile applications, website, social media pages, and in our telephone or email communications with you. The words “user,” “customer,” “you,” and “your” mean users of this website and/or customers of our services.

By accessing or using our websites, mobile applications, or services, you acknowledge that you have reviewed and agree to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Information We Receive
How We Use Information
Categories of Third Parties With Whom We Share Information
Your Access and Control Over Information
Security
Links To Other Sites
Do Not Track
Changes To This Privacy Policy
Children
Rights for California Residents
Contact Us

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE

We collect information when you interact with us, for example, when you:

  • Visit and use our website;
  • Email us or submit forms online;
  • Submit an employment application;
  • Interact with our mobile applications;
  • Engage us for shipping services;
  • Request to track shipments;
  • Call our company; or
  • Engage us for other services.

Personal Information. Certain of the information we collect may be Personal Information. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, device, or household, such as first and last names, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, payment and financial information, transaction details, order fulfillment details, account IDs, and voice recordings. It does not include de-identified or aggregate information, or public information lawfully available from governmental records. When other information is directly associated with Personal Information, we also consider that information to be Personal Information.

The information we receive varies depending on how you interact with us:

Information We Receive. We may receive the following types of information online, by phone, or otherwise when you or a third party use our services, and such information may be Personal Information within the terms of this policy (we also provide non-exhaustive examples of when this information may be collected):

  • Individual contact and identification information, including name, email address, postal address, and phone number (for example, when you register with us on our website to perform shipping transactions, call our company, or sign up for promotional materials, you may provide your name, address, email address, and telephone number; when you provide us with your cellular phone number, you register for our Matson Automated Notification Program and agree to receive automated text messages regarding the status of your shipment; or if you serve as a military service member on our ships, we may have your name and address);
  • User I.D., password, and any other credentials used to access Matson services (for example, when you register with us on our website to perform a shipping transaction, you will create or be assigned a unique user I.D. and password);
  • Identification information for verification (for example, a copy of a state identification card for identity verification at the time of pickup at a Matson terminal);
  • Shipping information, including origination and destination address and contact information (yours or others’), signatures for proof of receipt of delivery, account numbers, and information related to the contents of the shipment (for example, when you submit a request for a quote on our website, request a quote on the phone, or purchase one of our shipping services, we will collect information to perform the transaction or process the request);
  • Letter of authorization and third party contact information (for example, if anyone other than you will be picking up your items at a Matson terminal, the individual picking up the items must provide a notarized letter of authorization to allow them to pick up the items on your behalf, which may include information described here about you and/or them);
  • Payment information, including credit card information, bank account information, billing address, or other financial information (for example, when you purchase any of our services, we will collect the payment information to process the transaction, including over the telephone, at your request);
  • Age range (for example, when you sign up for shipping notifications, you agree that you are over the age of 18);
  • Purchase activity (for example, if you have purchased any services in the past);
  • Survey or feedback information (for example, if you fill out a survey, or provide feedback through our mobile applications, we collect your responses);
  • Booking number, Vehicle Identification Number, or other descriptive vehicle or household goods information (for example, for tracking purposes of your items or vehicle, if you ship your vehicle or household goods with us);
  • Social media identity, posted content, and other data relating to our official social media pages or other Matson forums on the internet (for example, if you post on, Like, or otherwise interact with our Facebook page, we may process that information);
  • Website and electronic usage information, including information collected from cookies and web beacons when you visit our websites, including for site management, user experience, and advertising purposes, such as internet protocol (IP) address, information about your internet connection, device identifier, browser information, device information, operating system, language information, URL accessed, information about your use of our website (including services you use, logins, preferences, keeping you logged in, webpages visited), and dates and times of activity);
  • Telephone number, audio recordings, date and time information, and other information relating to your telephone call to us; or
  • Location information (country), including as derived from your IP address.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

In general, we will use the Personal Information we collect about you only for the purpose it was collected, for compatible purposes, as permitted or required by law, as necessary to carry out our contractual duties and obligations, and as otherwise provided in this Policy. For example, we may use your information to:

  • Provide the services you or others request, including for accepting, picking up, delivering, and tracking shipments;
  • Complete the transactions you have requested, including collecting payment for services;
  • Provide you a quote that you requested;
  • Provide you with an account and manage your account;
  • Provide customer or technical support, and respond to communications from you;
  • Notify you about updates to our websites, mobile applications, or services;
  • Measure and improve our business, services, and performance, including our current and future shipping services and tools, customer service and sales performance, mobile applications, social media presence, and website layout and content;
  • Perform analyses on the data we have collected, such as market analyses, search engine optimization, trends, and other research for statistical purposes;
  • Process, provide, and administer surveys, events, and special promotions;
  • Provide, administer, and utilize our social media pages and websites;
  • Send you updates about new products and services that we are offering;
  • Compare information and identification for accuracy and verify it, including for identification purposes;
  • Anonymize or otherwise protect your data;
  • Prevent potentially fraudulent, prohibited, or illegal activities, and enforce our Terms & Conditions; or
  • Comply with legal requirements, or assert or defend a legal claim.

CATEGORIES OF THIRD PARTIES WITH WHOM WE SHARE INFORMATION

Matson does not sell your Personal Information to third parties, and will not sell your Personal Information to third parties. We may, at times, disclose Personal Information we collect to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our group of companies, affiliates, and subsidiaries in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  • With third parties to provide, maintain, and improve our products and services, including third party service providers who access information about you to perform services on our behalf, as well as financial institutions and payment processors in the case of business transactions;
  • With third parties that assist with email campaigns, special offers, website management and optimization, or other events or activities in connection with our products and services;
  • With third parties to provide you advertising. Some advertisements are served by third-parties using technologies (such as cookies) to collect information about you when you use our website;
  • With other persons with whom you have requested that we share information, in order to fulfill services you request;
  • In connection with, or during the negotiation of, any merger, sale of company stock or assets, financing, acquisition, divestiture, or dissolution of all or a portion of our business;
  • If we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party. In such cases, we will take necessary steps to the extent possible to ensure that the entity acquiring our business or assets would have obligation to use the Personal Information that comes with it strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless you are otherwise notified or as otherwise agreed to by you; or
  • If we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, subpoena, or other legal process or governmental request; (b) enforce or comply with our Terms & Conditions or other applicable agreements or policies, (c) protect our rights or property, or the security or integrity of our services, or (d) protect us, users of our services or the public from harm or potentially prohibited or illegal activities.

YOUR ACCESS AND CONTROL OVER INFORMATION

You may request to access, update, or in certain cases delete your Personal Information that we have collected, used, or disclosed. You can do so by emailing general_info@matson.com, filling out the web form at https://www.matson.com/corporate/contactus, or contacting us by telephone at 1-800-4-MATSON.

If you have provided your cellular phone number, thereby automatically enrolling in the Matson Automated Notification program, but would now like to opt out of such notifications, you may do so by replying STOPMAT to that confirmation SMS/Text message. For help call 1-800-462-8766. You may also contact us at pov_assistance@matson.com regarding this program.

You may opt out of receiving promotional messages from us by following the instructions in those messages. If you decide to opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as communications at your request, about your requested services, or about your account.

SECURITY

We seek to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access. Matson takes reasonable precautions, including physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards, to protect your information and maintain security on our systems. Despite our efforts, we cannot guarantee that Personal Information may not be accessed, disclosed, or altered by breach of our safeguards. We urge you to take adequate precautions to protect your Personal Information.

To the maximum extent allowed by applicable law, you agree and acknowledge that Matson will not be liable or responsible if any information about you is intercepted, accessed, and/or used by an unintended recipient. If you have reason to believe that the security of your communications or Personal Information has been compromised, please notify us immediately using the contact information below.

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects Personal Information.

DO NOT TRACK

Our website is not configured to detect Do Not Track signals from a user’s computer, and we do not respond to Do Not Track requests.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. We may update this Privacy Policy periodically to account for changes in our collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will provide notice of such changes, as appropriate. For example, we may send you an email notification to the address you have provided, or we may provide notice on our website. For administrative changes, we may provide indication in our Privacy Policy by updating the “Last Updated” date at the top of this page. Changes will be effective immediately. You understand and agree that your continued use of the website after the “Last Updated” date means that the collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Information is subject to the updated Privacy Policy, where and as permitted by applicable law. We encourage you to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make.

CHILDREN

Our website is not designed nor intended to collect Personal Information from children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child or a minor under the age of 16 has posted, submitted or otherwise communicated Personal Information to our website without your consent, please contact us using the information below under “Contact” so that we may take appropriate actions to remove the minor’s Personal Information from our systems.

We do not sell the Personal Information of anyone, including children under the age of 16.

RIGHTS FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), California Civil Code Sections 1798.100 et seq., additionally affords rights to our users and customers who are California residents, as follows:

  • Right to know and access your Personal Information collected and disclosed. Subject to certain exceptions, you can submit a request to us for the following information with respect to Personal Information we have collected about you in the past 12 months:
    • The categories of or specific pieces of Personal Information we’ve collected about you.
    • The categories of sources from which we collected the Personal Information.
    • The business or commercial purposes for which we collected or disclosed the Personal Information.
    • The third parties with whom we shared the information.
  • Right to request deletion of your Personal Information. Upon your request, we will delete the Personal Information we have collected about you, subject to exceptions. If we cannot grant your deletion request, we will specify the basis for denial.
  • Right to non-discrimination. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA. In particular, this means that consumers who exercise their rights in accordance with this Privacy Policy will not be denied or charged different prices or rates for goods or services, nor will we offer a different level or quality of goods or services than others.
  • Right to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information. Under the CCPA, you have the right to opt out of the “sale” of your Personal Information from businesses that sell your Personal Information. We do not sell your Personal Information.

How California Residents Can Exercise Their Rights

California residents may exercise the rights described above by submitting a verifiable request to us by emailing us at general_info@matson.com, filling out the web form at https://www.matson.com/corporate/contactus, or contacting us by telephone at 1-800-4-MATSON. We will first acknowledge receipt of your request within 10 business days after receipt of your request. We will provide a substantive response to your request within 45 calendar days after its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days or the permitted timeframe), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

Only you or an authorized agent (as described below) may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information.

  • How to Authorize an Agent. You may designate an authorized agent to submit your verified consumer request on your behalf, only if the authorized agent has your written permission to do so and you have taken steps to verify your identity directly with us.
  • How We Verify Your Request. To respond to your request under the CCPA we must verify your identity or the authority of your authorized agent to make the request. We will only use the Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify your identity or the authority of your authorized agent to make the request. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

To allow us to verify your request, we will require that you provide at least two pieces of Personal Information, such as your ship date, and shipping origination and destination, we already have in our possession. We will verify your consumer request by comparing the information you provide to information already in our possession, and take additional steps to minimize the risk of fraud.

California Shine The Light

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as “Shine The Light” law, permits California residents to annually request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information (if any) to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. We do not share Personal Information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, need to access the policy in an alternative format due to a disability, or if you would like to access, update, or delete your Personal Information, please email us at general_info@matson.com, fill out the web form at https://www.matson.com/corporate/contactus, or contact us by telephone at 1-800-4-MATSON.